TV Box Forum

Full Version: I need Support
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
I have a Newbox A95x. It worked fine for a few months and now it restarts after about 2 minutes. I don't know what to do. I have tried restarting, performing a soft boot(unplugging machine, using a toothpick inside audio port, holding it down while plugging the unit back in. Performed a wipe but still turns off after about 1 or 2 minutes.
Try another power adapter!
(08-07-2017, 11:16 AM)gatos814 Wrote: [ -> ]Try another power adapter!

Well, when the box shuts off, the red light is still on the box... so I believe it is still getting power. I do notice when I first plug it in and do not touch it, the box does not shut off. But as soon as I start clicking on stuff it will shut off.... its weird.
Did you try a factory reset via recovery?
the box keeps shutting off no matter what I do, It doesn't give me a chance to get that far.
You mentioned above that tried a wipe using a toothpick inside audio port etc
Do the same but this time not wipe but erase all with factory reset!
Good luck!
(08-07-2017, 07:10 PM)gatos814 Wrote: [ -> ]You mentioned above that tried a wipe using a toothpick inside audio port etc
Do the same but this time not wipe but erase all with factory reset!
Good luck!

Ok, I figured out what the problem was... I also have my projector and the box running through my (AGPtek 3 Port HDMI/MHL Switcher Audio Extractor Splitter SPDIF RCA L/R Stereo Optical Audio Output with Remote Support 4Kx2K HD 1080P 3D ARC with Audio EDID setting 5.1CH/PASS/2CH) that I bought on Amazon. Everything worked perfect until the recent issues I have been having. I think my kids did something to the remote for the A95X because when I press the up arrow on the remote, it switches the input on the port switcher. Would you by any chance know how to do a complete reset on the remote for the A95X?
Do a factory reset via recovery as i said above and all will be ok again!
Regards...
(08-08-2017, 04:27 PM)gatos814 Wrote: [ -> ]Do a factory reset via recovery as i said above and all will be ok again!
Regards...

I already did a factory reset. The problem is with the A95x remote itself. The "up" arrow on the remote is controlling my hdmi switcher, which is a completely different device.
As far as i know you can't do anything about that!
You should consider the option of an air mouse!
Regards...